School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

Rise up old laddie and give us a treat. Up with the kittle and down with the pan.
    A penny or twopence to bury the wren.
    In this way they collect a large sum of money and when the evening comes to an end they divide the collection and go then and treat themselves to all kinds of sweets, lemonade, buscuits etc.
    St Brigids Day crosses are made from rushes and hung in the cow stables to protect the cows from diseases.
    St Patircks Day. people wear badges in honour of the saint and they also visit their wells and shrines. There is one well connected with St. Patrick situated in Croghan about six miles from Tyrrellspass.
    Shrove Tuesday. the woman of the house makes pancakes, sometimes she places a ring in one of them and whomsoever finds the ring is supposed to be married first.
    St. Johns Day a bonfire is lit in every village or town and people all crowd round it and dance and sing.
    Next great festival is Hallow'en. On this night there are numerous kinds of