School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

ones are the Hemnock, Nightshade and couch grass.
    All these herbs are very harmful to the soil as they overrun it and leave it hard to be killed. The land where the clover and Timothy are found is supposed to be very fertile.
    The Dandelion is supposed to be (very) good for the liver, the Yarrow for the Yellow Glandis, Nettles water crest and St John's wort, blood purifiers. Marshmallows are used for inflamation. Lime blossoms dissolve obstructions in the blood. Bog Bean is used for stomach trouble in animals.
    A cure for mumps is to get a "gladom" leaf and roll it tightly around the neck. To make the cure from the marshmallows. You get a half pound of lard and melt it over the fire then when it is melted you chop (up) the marshmallows and throw them into the melted lard then when it cools it is ready for use.
    Mary Fagan
    Miss Feehan