School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ing it she told her, her house was built on a fairy path as she saw the track (track) of a fairy path. The house was then built where it stands at present, and the ruins of the old house are still to be seen.
    (11) Caddles of Gneve Bawn is built on a fairy pass, when they went out to fodder the cattle at night the fairies would blow out the lights and laugh behind their backs. One night, when Andy Caddle went to bed, the next morning all his hair was on the pillow, as he had vexed the fairies, and the same fate happened to his son, who is alive at the present.
    III
    Father Rowan lived in West Lodge (where Seery's now live) was going out one morning in May and a woman was in the yard of a house he passed. She had a ball of worsted winding it, saying at the same time. "All to me all to me". The priest jokingly "Half to me and half to thee" When he went home
    Mary Grehan