School: Rochfortbridge (Convent of Mercy) (roll number 14603)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Sr. M. Aquin

1. Nancy Daly, Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge.
    Weather Lore. The wind from a southerly point, it is coming from Croghan Hill. Sheep up grazing in the early morning, the dog eating grass. Distant hills looking nigh, sun going down into red bank of clouds, chimney smoke curling down to the ground, all those are observed as a clear indication of rain.
    (For fine weather) Sun setting in a clear sky, taking up with change, or full on moon fog across the low lying lands at evening, and visibility bad in day time. All indicate fine weather.
    (Storms) Crows flying low at night or evening and making for big woods and not resting in small plantations. Sea Gulls- (a small type) flying inland. smaller birds thrushes and black birds resting in small type of brush wood or the butts of hawthorn indicate windy weather.
  2. Heroes
    A certain man named Pat Rochfort who resided in Derry, Rochfortbridge, was a famous weight thrower. He threw 56 lbs 25 ft with follow and 20ft. without follow and lifted an old swing plough over his head, and carried the anvil in one hand which weighed 7sts with
    Nancy Daly