School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. Long ago an old hag lived in Lough Crew. She lived on one of the three hills in Lough Crew. One day Fionn was walking around the three hills. And the old hag began to run after him and she had a heap of stones in her apron when she was jumping from the second hill to the third hill she fell. The heap of stones fell on top of her and buried her under it. The heap of stones are there still on the third hill in Lough Crew. Blessed Oliver Plunket was born in the townland of Lough Crew. There is an old chair, there beside the three hills in Lough Crew. They call it the Hag's chair. Here is a story about Óisin. One day Niam Cionn Oir was out riding on her horse and she met Oisin and she brought him back to Tír na n-óg and they got married and they were very happy, when Oisin was a longtime in Tír na n-og
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Thomas Farrelly