School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. They played a good deal of hurling long ago and they would have twenty on each side. They had a hurling team in Rosmead long ago. They had twenty on each side at that time. I only know two men that were playing in the team they are Mr. Shaw and Mr. Quinn. Jimmy Shaw was the captain of the team and they still call him Captain Shaw because he was the captain of the team. I do not know of any games that they played. They had a hurling match in Kilskyre and my Father played with them and they had another hurling match in Athboy. Long ago they would have point posts as well as goal posts they would have a post outside every goal post and if they put a goal across or out through the outside post it would be a point and that is why
    Kathleen Farrelly
    Thomas Farrelly