School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. Rosmead School
    John Doolin lived in the school of Rosmead it was a dwelling house belonging to the Doolins the family decayed away after the murder on the bog road and they were evicted out of it in the fifties. It was Lord Vaux made a school of it , it was a thatched house, a man the name of Michie Hogan loved in the teachers house it was thatched too., it was Dr Higgins parish priest in Delivin got the present seats with the iron legs. It was Mary Ann Healy a teacher collected for the map of the world. The school was there or four feet longer that it is now and there was a grand stained glass window at the end of it and there were two windows in the front of it between the door and the end next the road and there was only one
    Peggy Quinn
    Thomas Quinn