School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. There are some Holy Wells in our parish. One of them is Tubhair Spiogad at Rosmead house and the one in Moyleroe. People still visit them. No round or prayers are said at the well. When Saint Patrick came to Ireland when all the people were working they all agreed to be Baptized and Saint Patrick struck the ground with his staff and the water came up through the ground and that is what brought wells to Ireland.
    The well in Moylore cures the rose and people were cured at it and the one in Rosmead cures the inflammation. Some invalids go to the well and drink the water out of the well and they are cured. They are supposed to dry the bottle with a dry cloth over the well and leave the cloth at the well. There is no fish in any of
    May Gaffney
    Michael Gaffney