School: Rosmead (roll number 7212)

Cavestown and Rosmead, Co. Westmeath
E. Lynch

1. From Mackins to Reillys is a girl ghost walk, she was often seen in Reillys stables and she was often warming herself at the Limekiln, many people get frights at Quinns iron gate, my father got a fright one night. He was coming on to the gate and some fear came on him as he was passing the iron gate the hair stood on his head and the flesh got stiff on him and he thought he was an hour going from Quinn's gate to Reillys fort field gate and the sweat was pouring out of him as cold as spring water and when he passed Reillys gate the cap sat down on his head and the whole thing went off him he was the same as if he was pooled out of a boghole.
    There used to be seen a white lady at Rosmead she was supposed to be a Miss Kittie Woods she was a delicate girl
    Thomas Quinn