School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    colcannon and eleven spoons at this fort. When he would go there in the morning the empty plates would be there. If this old fellow was in any trouble he'd whisper into the mound and a valuable jewel or diamond would be left at the mound. These he would take to a castle of gentleman's place and get a large sum of money for them. It was said that on one occasion he got a bar of gold which he took to Dublin and sold for a large sum of money. This was a great secret of Miceál's which he kept for years. When death cam eupon him he called his brother to the bed-side and said "Séamus a mic I feel as if I am going to die". "I am going to tell you a secret and never divulge it to any one else." Be sure and leave four plates of colcannon, and eleven spoons at Cornúa each hallow e'en night. When you are in trouble whisper into the mound and whatever you want your request will be granted. Séamus did as he was told and when death came upon him he called Donnacdha to the bed side and repeated the same words as Miceál. Donnacdha did not do as he was told.
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin
    Kilpatrick, Co. Westmeath