School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Kit Fagan nick named the Blade from Maoil Castlepollard was searching for eels in shore of Castle Island.
    Under a big stone he got a bell, an extinguisher, and tongue of the bell. The extuingisher and tongue he threw into the lake but he brought home the bell to Laurence Earley's House where he was in service. It was given to the children to play with on the road. The Land Lord heard of it and claimed it as his property. Fagan refused to give it to him. One fine morining "The Blade" set out for Dublin the Bell on his back in a sack. He sold the bell to Museum for £10. When he the local people heard of "Kits the Blades" find all of them set out on quest of gold. Every boat tubs of all classes were searching around Castle Island for two years hoping to find the gold with was supposed to be buried with the Bell.
    Laurence Carley
    Tomás Carley