School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. About thirty years ago there lived a man in Maurice Bannon's house named Billie Kennedy. He was a tall, strong man. He used plough, harrow and cut turf for the farmers around and he was supposed to be the best reaper in the district. Each evening he visited the neighbours and if they gave him money for drink he would make up a poem of praise for them on the spur of the moment. He used never repeat his poems so that people had no chance of writing them down.
    The curate named Fr. Farrell who lived here loved to listen to Billie's poetry. Once when Billie was drunk he called to the house
    Meadhbh Ní Dháiligh