School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Gaulstown
    East of the Village of Collinstown
    A battle (1185) is supposed to have been fought in this locality between the Irish and the Normans
    The Irish was defeated and driven from the place. The new village was called Baile na ngall. This district is still in the hands of Protestants viz Smiths, Smyths, Ogle, Lugdon and Evans.

Gillardstown
    Lies to the S.W. of Lough Lein. Hilly - Those called the black Hills. Admidst those hills there was a church during the penal times. it is supposed that the townland got it from this church. Some say there were more than one church. The Valleys between the hills are rich and fertile. The place is sparcely populated.
    Murphy own 300 acres - Halpin owns 200 ac.

BELLANEY
    This townland lies on the Southern Shore of Lein for about 1 mile and a half. There are many forts in it. One of the Eastern end and on the western side the famous Randun.