School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Saint Brigid: On he second of February is he feast of Saint Brigid. Long gao it was the custom that all the neighbours gathered bundles of (straw) and made hats called Brigid's mats.
    Saint Patrick Day: This festival falls on the 17th of March. The custom is to wear shamrocks in our hats of button holes as a souvenier of our faith to Christianity
    May Day The first of May is called May day, The children in most parts of the country cut a may-bush and decorate it with flowers. It is also said that anyone rising early on May morn and faces with the dew of the grass, never gets sunburned.
    15th August Feast of our Lady. We celebrate this day as one of our greatest Catholic holidays.
    9th June This feast is called Peter and Paul's day. A huge fire is lit at some crossroads, called the Bon-fire. All the neighbours gather together and dancing and singing continues until all hours
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileoin
    Kilcumny, Co. Westmeath