School: Collinstown

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Christmas
    One of the greatest festivals of the year is Christmas. In preparation for Christmas the custom is to have the houses decorated ivy and holly. On Christmas eve night the windows are all illuminated with candles. There is a present or token left on the table at breakfast, on Christmas morning for each member of the family or at their bedroom door. The Christmas dinner consists of roast turkey, boiled mutton, and ham. The drink consists of bottles of stout, wine and minerals.
    New Year.
    Candles are also lit on New Year's Eve and the chime bells ring the old year out and the New Year in.
    Circumcision.
    On the sixth of January is the circumcision and it is the last day of Christmas.