School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The beds, until recently were of the old four poster pattern with canopy and side curtains, the posts being turned and ornamented. A small table and wooden chest - every woman when she got married brought a wooden chest to her new home - completed the furniture. The kitchen has a dresser a settlebed, and in the older houses a cossett, a combination of box and table.
    In Dimer there is a shed which was built with the stones of an old chapel. When the men would roof it during the day the roof would be off it the following morning.
        1. buildings
    Frances Fitzsimons