School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Napper was the landlord of this district. He lived at Lochcrew. He was a very cruel landlord. He evicted forty people who lived too near his domain. He sent them to America in a bad sailing vessel and they were all drowned. He raised rent on the poor tenents to be paid on a certain day or he would evict them. He had £30,000 (?) of a rent roll, and he went to England every year to spend it. He would stay in England for two months.
  2. Long ago the people used to live on what they would grow on land. They would have their own meal, butter, milk. They were very healthy people. They used to eat oaten bread made from oaten meal and water. They used to eat oaten porridge for their breakfast, and potatoes and cabbage and bacon fo their dinner. They used keep five or six pigs, and seven cows.
    Patsy Nolan
    Unknown