School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Glenidan, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    About sixty years ago there was a ghost in Thos Hannon's house. The house is not to be seen presently. He used to make the people of that house go to bed at eleven O'Clock every night. On this particular night Thos, Eivers Cummerstown, Collinstown went down to Hannon's to help Thos Hannon bone a pig. It happened that the work was not completed by eleven O Clock. The ghost came and and forced them to bed. Thos. Eivers said "we will not go to bed until we have finished boning the pig, if the devil was to be there "Then the ghost went out and flung the door in on top of them. Both men fled and left the pig in the hands of the ghost.
    About 100 years ago there used to be a ghost in Carrick Yard. It was a man the name of Tighe who died and came back again. He use to ride his horse over through the yard into the stable.
    Frances Fitzsimons