School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. There are many old stories connected with this townland.
    There was a man living in this townland up to about 30 years ago. Dan Doherty was his name. He had a little hut built in the bog and at night he could hear the fairies and the trotting of horses. He told the Priest and the Priest said it was only an imagination. He lived for many years after that and ofter he dying two men went down to wake him. There was no water in the house and Jim Keena went down to the lake for it. Pat Cox would not stay in the house by himself and went along with Jim Keena for the water. When they wre going for the water they left the sheet on the bed. When they came back he was laid out with his hands joined and his beads in his hands. It is said that it was the fairies that laid him out.
    Maura Meehan
    Kate Keena