School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. (continued from previous page)
    Linnets sing very sweetly but when they have been long caged they lose the red breast which they have in their wild state. It is said that they take their name from the flax or linseed of which they are very fond.
    The woodlark is more easily tamed than the skylark but he is a delicate bird and requires great attention to be paid to his food and to his food and to have it varied. The feet often drop off them. The legs are so brittle that many woodlark die of a broken leg.
    The best bird to keep in a house is the canary because the canary has been so long kept in cages that he has lost all instinct as to any other or freer home so he will sing nearly all day long. Canaries can be kept in a room without a fire even in the winter if the cage be warmly covered at night.
    The great thing that is needed is that the cage be large enough to allow him to hop about freely and not to spoil his tail by rubbing it against the wires.
    Kathleen Hackett
    Unknown