School: Finea (roll number 10599)

Finnea, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Hackett

1. The domestic animals are cows, calves, horses, sheep, asses, and goats.
    A cow is an animal that cheus the cud. She is of great use to the farmer. She gives milk which is used as a nourishing drink. From it are made butter and cheese, besides from her hide is made leather. The hair of her body is used in the building of houses and her body serves as food. Thus we see the value to man of the cow.
    The horse is one of the most useful of animals. It differs from the cow in this that man does not use its body for food, but the horse has since the beginning of time yoused for work and play. I need not mention the numerous ways in which the
    Mr Thomas Reilly