Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Married in green you are ashamed to be seen.
    Married in red you wish yourself dead,
    Married in black you wish yourself back.
    The people used to be hurrying to get married before Shrove Tuesday long ago, because Lent was very hard on the people that time. If the parties had no ring long ago, the priest married them with the key of the door. They went home on side cars when the ceremony was over. When they were near the brids house four men used to get out of the side car and run for a bottle of whisky. When everyone had a sup taken out of the bottle it was given to the bride to brake it.
    It was a custom to tie old boots to the side cars. It was the alter boys that usually did this when the parties that were getting married gave them no money for serving. Another custom was to get up on the top of the chapel and let down an old sack on the parties when they came out.
    Another custom
    Maureen Hand