School: Slane (B.) (roll number 4851)

Slane, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. There is no churn in my home as we do not keep any cows. But I have often visited my neighbours house on churning day for the fun of helping them churn. Especially in the houses where the old fashioned dash churn is used. This is a round wooden hooped affair nearly like a barrell except about from the top it becomes much wider. There is a round flat lid which fits down into this about six inches from the top, and in the centre of this there is a hole in this about an inch in diameter for the dash to pass through.
    The dash is a wooden pole about four feet long and on one end there is a flat round piece of wood about the size of a dinner plate with numerous holes in it.
    Robert Tallon
    Slane, Co. Meath