Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

a week each, and in winter, brought a sod of turf each for the fire.
    Some of the pupils who attended this school for a while and never "turned pen on paper" said afterwards that when they went to school the master did not know how to teach them writing but that could not be true because he used to make poems, in praise of those who befriended him, and write them down on paper.
  2. Before the National School was built in Wilkinstown in 1857, classes used to be held in farmer's houses. For a time, the house where Mr. James McWilliams, the local tailor, now lives, used to be the "school." The master who taught there was a man named Mulligan. The farmer's used to give him as much money as they could afford each quarter year but the sum seldom amounted to more than about five shillings.
    Besides this, however, they used to frequently
        1. buildings