Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

One of the fields in Cohiltown is called the 'Fire Tree Field'...

One of the fields in Chiltown is called the "Fire Tree Field" because fire trees grew in a ring in the middle of it. At present there are only four trees to be seen. There is a rath in this field and the fairies were supposed to dwell there. One night as a man was crossing the field he heard the sound of a bagpipes coming from the rath. At first he was going to run away but then he saw dozens of little men, each about a foot high. He had heard about the gold the fairies were supposed to have so he caught the fairy nearest to him and would not let him go till he told him where the gold was. At last the fairy told him the gold was inside the ring of trees and as far as we know it must be there still as no account is given of the finding of it.
    Thomas Duffy