School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    lake and fell into the water there. Clogga Lake is in the adjoining Parish of Killinkere and it is on account of this event that the lake got its name from Clog a bell.
    Note
    See Page I for a Story connected with Moybologue
  2. There is a very old forge in this neighbourhood It as a public house at one time and then it became a forge. It is over a hundred years since this house was built. A man named Michael Clarke was the first black smith that worked in it and when he died his son, also named Michael worked in it. The latter got married and when his son Owen grew up he was a blacksmith and he also worked in it. When he died his nephew Richard Barbour came to work in it and is there at present.
    This forge is situated along the old road that leads from Tierworker to Cormeen. There was always a good trade done in this forge and men came from far
    Kevin Carolan
    Teevurcher, Co. Meath