School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    this rectangle and also to kick the stone across it. Whoever has the most rectangles at the end wins the game.
    3) Drop the Handkerchief
    All the players form a ring except one. He or she holds a handkerchief and runs round at the back of the players and drops the handkerchief at one of their backs. The players are not to look behind them when he or she is passing. If one sees the handkerchief she picks it up and runs after the other player until she catches her. The girl that is caught gets the handkerchief and continues the game.
    4) King of the Castle
    The biggest and strongest of the players stands on a mound or height and says "I am the king of the castle who dares to knock me down." The rest of the players try to pull her down and get her place and they continue the game.
    5) Thread the Needle
    Any number of children can play in this merry game and, they begin it by holding each others hands and forming a line. When this is done the end players hold a conversation. The two players who are