School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    the land afterwards. They also said that cart loads of dead uncoffined bodies were seen going to the graveyard.
    During the famine people used to dip their hands in boiling Indian meal and swallow the burning food.
    The famine was caused by a disease that came on the Potatoes. The people had a good crop of potatoes in 1846. Before the people dug them a very thick mist spread itself all over Ireland. When the mist was over the people went out to dig their potatoes, but they found that they were all rotten in the ground from a disease called the blight.
    When all the turnips were used by the people, the latter gathered weeds and boiled them and ate them. They also ate blackberries and fruit.
    Máire Finnegan
    Cormeen, Co. Meath