School: Edengorra (roll number 9597)

Edengora, Co. Meath
Michael Hetherton

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man said to her "I have the one now that was milking my cows" and he told her not to come back any-more and she did not.
  2. Once upon a time a Protestant man named Thomas Lee, Muff, Kingscourt, Co, Cavan was very great with a priest named Father Clarke. This priest was very great with the man also and lived in the same townland. He was very rich and any time the priest wanted money to do anything this Protestant always gave it to him. The priest loved this man.
    In a couple of weeks the poor man died and was buried. On the following Sunday Father Clarke spoke on the altar about this great protestant man who died during the week. The priest was very sorry for him. But he said that he got one compliment for him that he got him standing on a green sod in hell. Some bad person went and told
    Patrick Flanagan
    Corraneary, Co. Cavan