Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, a hare bet that he would not be overtaken by the hedgehog, and the hedgehog said nothing about it, only told him to come to a potato field.
    So they went to the field, and the hedgehog got another hedgehog to stand at the head of the ridge of potatoes, and he himself stood at the foot of the ridge, and the hare ran up the furrow to the head and the hedgehog shouted at him, "To it again," and the hare ran down the furrow to where the other hedgehog was, and he also shouted, "To it again," and so until the hare got tired and had to give up. So he was beaten and the hedgehog won by his cleverness.
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish
    Kitty Carolan