Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this parish. There is one in Ardbraccan and it is called St. Ultan's well. People go to visit it on the first Sunday in September. Prayers are said and rounds are preformed at the well. I never heard of any story about the well.
    There is another well in Martry - St. Brigid's well. It is said that this well was originally at St. Brigid's crossroads but that Cromwellian soldiers washed their socks in it and desecrated it in a much worse manner and that it disappeared and came up in Rowantree field.
    The third well is situated in Piercetown. It is called Tubar na Gloise (probably Tobar na Glóire) in honour of the Trinity.
    There is a fourth well in Piercetown near Tobins and it is also called after St. Ultan.
    Maureen Lynch