School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1) Oldtown, Milestown Navan

Cleared by the Landlord Edward Reilly about 1843. The marks of the houses are still to be seen in a field known as Oldtown and called by some Paírc a' Bhaib.

2) A place known as "Finns" Simonstown Navan which is said to contain 30 or 40 houses. This was inhabited within living memory.

3) Aurther's Cross:-
    At the mearing between Windtown, Rathaldron and Randlelstown there once stood a village. Smiths farm now Mangans was and is called the gardens. There is also a field called Aurther Gardens. A No of heart stones were uprooted here some 50 years ago and tradition tells us that a school existed here some 100 years ago. The name of the teacher is even remembered - Farrelly but no one can tell what kind of school was there.

SLANGER HALL:-
    This was situated in Abbeylands just outside Navan on the old Kells Rd running on top of the Mollies. The Village was near where Briens and Meehans Cottages now stand. A man called Casserley was landlord.
    Languages