School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Treasure is said to be buried in the ruined castle of Dunmoe. Several attempts were made to discover it but none were successful.
    Some ten or twelve years ago a lady who returned from America wanted to buy the castle + the field in which the castle stands but Delaney would not sell. She stated that she wanted to buy it as it belonged to her ancestors. She was in possession of maps + plans of the castle and it was believed that she intended to make an extensive search for the gold.
    It is said that about 70 years ago a tramp claimed to have discovered the opening of a vault beneath the castle. He claimed that it was dark at the time and slipping he found himself in a vault underneath the castle about six feet square. When he lit a piece of paper he saw suits of armour hanging from the walls. Some noise startled him + he fled from the place. He returned some time after in day-time but failed to locate the opening to the vault.
    Note:-
    There is a damp vault under the old church at Dunmoe. Only one wall of castle remains Other Particulars given in Boyne + Blackwater.