School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. When Colm Cille dwelt in Kells he kept a servant girl. On one day he had no fire and he sent the girl out for some lighted coal. Bringing a bucket with her she went to an old blacksmith who lived in the neighbourhood.
    The blacksmith said he had no coal to give away when the girl came to the forge. When the girl told the saint he told her to go back and hold out her apron and ask the smith to put some lighted coal in the apron. The blacksmith thought that she was joking and he put a couple of hot shovels into the apron – shovels of red hot coal.
    She carried it home to Colm Cille without it even marking her apron.
        1. saints