School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    the school and there was a jute factory in it also. Fr. Casey who died in Beupore attended the school, and Pat Sheridan's mother attended it also.
  2. It is fairly widely believed that there used be a school at Donaghmore before the Famine Neall or Neil Gibney was the last master to teach there. Tradition says he used go around the country when the school was broken up sleeping here + there + teaching at night when the days work was over. He was a very clever man + spoke Greek Latin + French as well as English. He knew every townland in the county + their history every rath + mound but there is no trace of anything that was written by him. He it was who told the story of the Rider of Ardnaganaimle.