School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. This was played and the full Rann was known in English. It is the same as the Irish Rann and may be found in any book. Those taking part were put in a aline and the boss said. "Hey This"! & each got his part of (answer) rann to remember & if he failed
  2. There was once a recluse living on a little holding on what is now the Dunmoe Estate one owned by the Darcys. All he had was one old sheep + some goats. It was generally believed that the old man had taught the sheep to talk. Word at this reached the Darcys + one of them called to the house of the old man to investigate. The old man did not encourage visitors + his place was avoided.
    When Darcy called the old man was out and the door was shut. Darcy raised the latch + entered + when he stood inside in the gloom a voice greeted him in Gaelic with "Bail o Dia art" + Darcy replied in the same tongue. Then there was a pause and the hidden speaker said "[?] scop". Before Darcy could do so the old man returned and broke into a torrent of abuse in Gaelic of the visitor/the old man