School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The cure for the mumps given by Mrs Egleston, nee Malone, is a queer one. Walking round a pig-sty three times you had to say the following rhyme: "Mucna, mucna, sine go na leicne. Laith se an na muicne." Since then the rhyme was changed to three Hail Marys. I am not sure of the correct spelling but it was like that, the rhyme sounded. A pot hanger was hung round the neck whilst this was being performed.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Joe Reilly
    Mrs Egleston
    Female
  2. A local woman from Athlumney named Mrs Murphy has a very good cure for ringworm. She has a gold ring which is kept in a little box of holy water, and wadding wrapped around it. She rubs the ring to the person affected three times a day saying at the same time, "In the name of the father, and of the son, and of the holy ghost amen." She rubs the ring to the person for nine days and in the end