Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over for a visit and was in the shop when the incident happened. When we were looking out the window at the lightning some of us thought they saw a thunder-bolt and a moment later a fearful crash was heard and when we looked out we saw a big hole in our roof.
  2. In about the year 1903 the big wind arose. That night huge trees were uprooted; houses unroofed, and birds killed.
    It took place during the night and before morning it ended. People could not travel on account of all the things that fell during the night because they were laid in their path.
  3. Fifteen years ago a terrible wind storm occurred. It blew the roof off Kilskyre Chapel. Some slates of the chapel were found 3 miles away from the place.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Alfie Crawford