School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    way you would play hide and go seek one boy would hide and and other look for him. The way to play hunt the hare is one boy would go for the hare and another boy follows him, and when he would be caught another boy would go. The way to play four corners is four boys get into the corners and four more would watch them to leave the corners and then they would get into the corners. The way I amuse myself in Winter is making bird traps and catching blackbirds. The way I make the trap is I get a big box from the shopkeeper and make a little hole on the side of the box and put a rope through the hole and then I would put a bit of straigh stick under the box. Then I would put some food under the box. Then I would get a hold of the rope and go into a shed and watch the birds to come and when they would go under the box to the food I would the rope and the box would fall on top of the bird and then he could not get out. the way I amuse myself in Winter nights around the
    John Pender
    Thomas Davis