School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Old Crafts.
    Long ago the people of this district made "Rush-candles". They got rushes and they dipped them in a sort of grease called Tallow. They then put them one by one into the long rush-candle stick and they lit them. It lasted for about an hour until they had finished their meal.
    There was a man once living on the Athboy road named Bernard Reynolds who used to make baskets. There was also a man who could spin and weave also from the Athboy road and his name was Thomas Bligh. There were great thatchers in this district long ago. Some of them were