School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    to the hill of Ward and he saw a castle in the distance and he went to it and killed the family that were in it. The names of the family were Plunketts. It is said that Cromwell was a very cruel soldier. Cromwell was in Trimblestown with his army and that time Mr. Barnwall owned Trimblestown castle. When Cromwell came he said to Mr. Barnwall do you own this castle, Mr. Barnwall answered no, that it was his yesterday and its yours to day When Cromwell heard that he did not take the castle. He was also in Moyrath and he put out a widow and her children, and gave the house to a soldier. Parnell was the first member of parliament elected for Meath. He used to hold a meeting at the Chapel door every Sunday after mass and give a great speech to get the people to vote for him.
    Hugh O Neill fought a battle at Clonbarren and one of Mr
    John Pender