School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    street. Tehre was an old school master in this locality and he taught several young boys Latin who were going for the priesthood. Many of those boys had to go to France and Spain and such places to finish their education as they would not be allowed to do so in this country.
    John Bird.
    Told by Mrs. Bird, Carnisle, Kildlakey.
  2. Long ago there were a few old schools in my district. One of them was Kildalkey. It was built in the place where the new Church is situated now. There were no schools in the shade of hedges or towns or townlands. The name of the teachers were John Commons and Miss Smith. John Commons taught the boys and Miss Smith taught the girls. The both belonged to Kildalkey. Each scholar had to bring in one shilling every month to pay the teachers. They taught English but they taught no Irish. They did not speak Irish at the time. They used all kinds of English books. They wrote with a slate pencil
        1. buildings
    Patrick Conneely