School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. was born and reared in Tubbertown, Co. Dublin who was never thrown wrestling. When quite a young man he was delivering corn in the town of Drogheda. There was working in the store House a man named Teeling, a noted wrestler in his day. He heard of Rigney and in order to test him, he asked him to have a wrestling contest on the loft. Rigney agreed. They got into handy grips, their was a cess of corn several feet high on the loft. Rigney being a man of immense strength, threw Teeling up on the cess of corn. "Well", says Teeling. " I wrestled a good many men in my time and anything to equal that, I have never experienced. There will not be a man in Ireland will stand before you."