School: Greenanstown (roll number 10019)

Greenanstown, Co. Meath
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    red clay (burnt clay). Formerly the three large stones were surrounded by a circle of smaller stones, about one ton in weight. When the road was constructed the smaller stones were removed. (one of those stones - called the marrying stone - is in the possession of Anthony Carton, Greenanstown.
    A family named Gennet lived in this village about 80 years ago. There were two brothers, Paddy and Bill. The latter "left a task" on the village for any man who came after him. He jumped from stone to stone - a feat which has not since been attempted.
  2. There was born at the Bridge of Bellewstown in the latter part of the 18th century a man names Christy Kane. When he reached the years of manhood he was employed by the Gargan family of Cromwell's Bush. He was a man of extraordinary strength and agility. He left a task on Cromwell's Bush by flinging the 56 lb weight over the collar blades of the farm. He was a champion wrestler. At that time there worked on the Quays of Drogheda, a Louth man names Bolton - a man possessed of marvellous strength - another famous wrestler. He carried 56 stone of sand from the Quays to the