Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. was born and reared in Tubbertown, Co. Dublin who was never thrown wrestling. When quite a young man he was delivering corn in the town of Drogheda. There was working in the store House a man named Teeling, a noted wrestler in his day. He heard of Rigney and in order to test him, he asked him to have a wrestling contest on the loft. Rigney agreed. They got into handy grips, their was a cess of corn several feet high on the loft. Rigney being a man of immense strength, threw Teeling up on the cess of corn. "Well", says Teeling. " I wrestled a good many men in my time and anything to equal that, I have never experienced. There will not be a man in Ireland will stand before you."