Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the way from Herbertstown to Ardcath there is the remains of a rampart in a field - the property of the McIvor family Heathtown. At the back of this rampart there is a road called the Blood Hill on the Black Hall. A battle was fought on a height on this road during the 17th century. The Irish forces were defeated - there fell in this battle a man named Kavanagh - a descendant of Art McMurrough Kavanagh.
    In a field along the Black Hall road there was found a number of skeletons, presumably the remains of those who fell in the Battle.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Béarla
  2. There was a married couple who had one child who was a long time lying in the cradle making no attempt to walk. One day John the husband was telling his wife Mary that he intended going to the local blacksmith to have a new spade made as he thought it time to plant some early potatoes. The child in the cradle overheard the remark. "Daddy" he said, "if he rubs his head after finishing the spade don't take it. It will be a bad one." "Why" says the father, "what