Scoil: Greenanstown (uimhir rolla 10019)

Baile Uí Ghrianáin, Co. na Mí
Máiréad M.Uí Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is another tradition after the Battle of the Boyne, a company of Williamite troops in pursuit of James as he fled from the scene of his defeat, encamped in a field in Laceystown (a mile from the school). It is known as King Williams Hill. Adjacent to this field there is land known as "Ruck Alone". There was a song called "Lillublerrs" (?) the chorus of which has the refrain - "Ruck Alone." It was very popular among the Williamite troopers - probably their marching tune.
    2. There is a farm called Kilnew on the borders of this parish and Duleek (1/2 mile from school). There is a field called the Church Field - in the corner of which may be traced the site of a church. There was red clay dug up inside the church. It appears the church was burned during the Reformation Days.