School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

out alive would get a crock of gold.
    So the boy set out and reached the house in three years time. He went up to the door and knocked at it. When the owner of it came the boy asked him did he want anyone to work for him.
    The man said No but that he wanted someone to sleep in the house for three nights. He told him that the house was haunted and he would give any money to get rid of the ghost.
    The boy said he would sleep in it. The man told him that hundreds of men did but on the third morning they were all found dead on the floor. He brought him up to a room and showed him the hundred bodies of men that the ghost killed. He gave the boy his tea and then he and his wife prepared to go but before he left he told him he would come in the morning and knock the door and say "young man are you alive." He then
    Owen Murray
    Mount Saint Oliver, Co. Louth