School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "We have it now" said one of the men. Just then they heard an unearthy screech and they remembered they had forgotten to bring the animal with them. The screeching continued and so terrified them that they abandoned their tools and ran for their lives. A few days afterwards one of them took courage and went up to the wood and examined the place they had dug, but no hole was to be seen and the ground seemed as if it had not been disturbed.
  2. In the Parish of Tiewarker Co Meath there is an old grave yard known as Moybullog. In it stands an old Chapel of St Patrick where we are told he used to say Mass. All of it that is left are the four walls and the highest wind that ever came never knocked it down. St Patrick told us so himself that it would remain