School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

This is a true story.

This is a true story. The man whom it happened to was a Meath man. His name was Thomas Langan. He lived near Kells.
    Thomas Langan was arrested on a murder. He was a poor farmer and had a wife and six children. He worked very hard.
    He was tried in the High Court of Justice, and appeared before several Courts. On this trial he was supposed to be sentenced and before the Court opened a man spoke to all the people and said, "The man that will condemn this innocent man should be hanged himself".
    The justice said to Langan, "If you can make a riddle, and I not able to give you the meaning I will let you off".
    The man said, "As I went in as I went out.
    From the dead the live did spring.